Paracosm LLC Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is between Paracosm LLC (“Paracosm,” “we,” or “us”) and: (i) visitors to Paracosm’s web properties, including without limitation, Paracosm’s product websites, and any other web-based platform, content creation tool, or website under Paracosm’s control, whether now existing or in the future (any such website, a “Website”); (ii) users and licensees of Paracosm’s software products (“Software”), whether now existing or in the future; and (iii) other community members who post messages, samples, music files, or any other content of any type to a Paracosm server or web property (a “User” or “Users,” “you,” and “your”). Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at

What We Mean by “Personal Information”

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information (including information discoverable via access to your mobile device’s operating system), title, birth date, gender, and other information, including information that you submit to or save within a Website or the Software.

Privacy Defaults

When you visit a Website you do so anonymously, unless you have previously indicated that you wish Paracosm to remember your login and password. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which parts of our website you visit and how long you spend there. Paracosm does not link your IP address to any Personal Information unless you have logged in to a Website. When you use the Software to connect with or upload to a Paracosm Website or server, you may be asked to provide Personal Information as you establish your account credentials, utilize the features of the Website or service, transmit information, and otherwise engage with Paracosm. Paracosm has access to that Personal Information for the limited purpose of providing Software functionality and features, and for providing support to Software Users. Except as necessary to provide services, Personal Information stored on the Software is not shared with Paracosm, and Paracosm does not archive such information. You should not expect the information stored in the Software to be entirely secure. You are primarily responsible for the security of information stored in the Software and on your personal computer or mobile device.

Tracking Technology

Paracosm may use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use our Website. A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Some parts of the Paracosm Websites use cookies to understand user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. Some of the features and functions of a Website may require the use of cookies in order to work properly. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our Websites, you can set your browser to reject all cookies, or to prompt you to accept or reject individual cookies. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use or navigate through many parts of and other Paracosm Websites. However, some features of the Websites may not function in the absence of cookies.

Personal Information Sharing and Disclosure

Your Personal Information is never shared by Paracosm without your permission, except under conditions explained below. Bear in mind that Paracosm cannot be held responsible for your own disclosure of Personal Information, whether accidental or intentional. Paracosm may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:

We will also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, to enforce our Terms of Use, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public, or Paracosm’s Websites, Software, or other services.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

COPPA regulates the collection of data about children under the age of 13 who are accessing a website or other Internet application. Paracosm’s Software and Websites are not currently intended for use by children under the age of 13. To prevent inadvertent disclosure of Personal Information, assist in effective use of the Website or Software, and ensure appropriate use of the Website or Software, we strongly encourage the parent or guardian of any child under the age of 18 to curate your child’s experience. In the unlikely event that a child under the age of 13 chooses to submit Personal Information to Paracosm, we believe that our privacy policy and procedures comply with the requirements of COPPA.

Anonymous Data Collection During Bug Reporting

Paracosm may collect information from Users of either the Websites or the Software, as Users engage with and use the Software or services on a Website, for the purpose of identifying and diagnosing bugs, crashes, inconsistencies, or other problems related to the Software or Website services. The information collected may include Personal Information, particularly as that information relates to a bug report from a specific User. Normally, however, no Personal Information is shared. In addition, you will be given the opportunity to submit bug or crash reports anonymously.

Privacy Complaints and Concerns

If you have a complaint about privacy matters, concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or any questions, please let us know by emailing